Business & Investor Visas, Planning & Citizenship

Visa Planning

Visa planning is a long-term approach to the applications for immigrant and non-immigrant status with special attention to the transitions from one status to the next. Each year the U.S. government issues visas in various classifications for entrepreneurs, investors and employers. While the processes can be complex, careful thought and planning must be undertaken for applications to be successful.

At InvestmentAttorneys proper planning is a priority. Details regarding your business, family, relocation, finances, taxes, etc., must be considered before significant amounts of money are invested. See our Business and Investor Visa options for further details regarding the visas you can potentially qualify for and contact our offices for guidance and next steps.

Some of the complex documents necessary to review or draft for proper planning include:

  • Securities & Exchange Commission filings
  • Subscription Agreements
  • Business Valuation Report
  • Business Plans (at USCIS standards)
  • Marketing Plans
  • Private Placement Memorandums
  • Shareholder Agreements
  • Job Descriptions
  • Operating Agreements.

Business & Investor Visas

InvestmentAttorneys is one of the few firms specializing in investment and business immigration matters. Companies are often challenged by the restrictive immigration laws and policies which require extensive and well thought-out visa planning, knowledge of complex corporate and securities laws, business acumen and the viability of your investment. Our team assists foreign nationals and U.S. corporations to obtain non-immigrant visas, permanent residence and U.S. citizenship so they can enjoy the many benefits and freedom of living and working permanently in the U.S. Our partners draw from years of experience and are among the most knowledgeable attorneys in the fields of law we practice.

Current U.S. law allows for several types of visas for entrepreneurs, business owners and investors to work temporarily and/or with pathways to permanent residency.

Visa Types for Entrepreneurs & Investors

ENTREPENEURS

  • B-1
  • E-1
  • L-1A
  • L-1B

INVESTORS

  • E-2
  • EB-5
  • L-1A

Visa Pathways

TEMPORARY VISITOR VISA FOR BUSINESS

The B-1 visa allows foreign citizens to travel to the U.S. to conduct certain business activities for periods between one month and one year.  However, if you are from one of the many countries that participate in the Visa Waiver Program and your planned trip is for 90 days or less, you may be able to travel to U.S. without first applying for a B-1 visa.

E-1 VISA FOR TREATY TRADERS

The USA has entered into treaties with several countries and established the E-1 visa to help citizens of those countries engage in international trading activities.  To verify if your country is listed visit the US Department of State here.  Contact us for eligibility requirements: 786-888-4567.

E-2 VISA FOR TREATY INVESTORS

The USA has entered into treaties with several countries and established the E-2 visa to allow business people from those countries to work in the U.S. for a business in which people from their country have invested.  To verify whether your country is one of the Treaty Countries, visit the US Department of State list by clicking here.  Contact us for eligibility requirements: 786-888-4567.

EB-5 IMMIGRANT INVESTOR

Under the Immigrant Investor Program, the EB-5 visa, foreign nationals are able to invest in new commercial enterprises and obtain their U.S. residency in return.  This program was created with the purpose of stimulating the U.S. economy through capital investment resulting in job creation.

L-1A INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE EXECUTIVE OR MANAGER VISA

The L-1, intracompany transferee visa, allows managers, executives, and especially knowledgeable employees who work outside the U.S. for a company that has an affiliated entity inside the U.S. to come to the U.S. and perform services for that entity. The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.  There are no limits on how many people can get L-1 visas every year.

L-1B INTRACOMPANY TRANSFEREE SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE

The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States.  This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States to help establish one.

Citizenship

While exceptions are applicable for those obtaining derivative citizenship through their parents, most foreign nationals who have become lawful permanent residents and are wishing to become U.S. citizens must undergo a process called naturalization. This process requires the completion of an application, passing an English and a Civics/Government test and passing of an English-speaking interview with USCIS.

InvestmentAttorneys helps foreign nationals through the naturalization process. Contact us for details to get started.